CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 F81268

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a pasta salad from Canada

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated January 7, 2000, on behalf of Hannah International Foods, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Penne Pasta with Feta Cheese Salad is a mixture of cooked penne pasta, green and red peppers, feta cheese crumbs, canola oil, olive oil, onions, vinegar, garlic, salt, spices, basil, concentrated lemon juice, citric acid, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. The salad is packed in a plastic container holding one kilogram, 12 such containers in a master carton.

The applicable subheading for the pasta salad will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed…or otherwise prepared…other pasta…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division